In fact, the Union's role in relation to the County was adversarial. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Defendant also moves for summary judgment on plaintiffs' claims under the New York State Constitution. website until it is completed. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).